Tertiary Ghana

University of Ghana School Fees For 2020/2021 Academic Year

The University of Ghana, Legon school fees structure for the 2020/2021 academic year are available on this page. The University of Ghana Legon school fees schedule contains the amount payable by both Ghanaian and foreign students of the University.

Below is the official University of Ghana, Legon school fees to be paid by each student respectively for the 2020/2021 academic year.

The following policies and procedures are applicable to all students who officially register for programmes at the University of Ghana. The Institute reserves the right to change fees without prior notice to the student.

However, fee changes are subject to approval by the Governing Council. The UNIVERSITY OF GHANA, LEGON FEES STRUCTURE. University of Ghana (UG) fees schedule has been successfully uploaded online, the schedule are available as follows:

University of Ghana, Legon School Fees

The approved fees for the 2020-2021 academic year for undergraduate and graduate students are provided below.

University of Ghana Main Campus

COLLEGES OF HUMANITIES,
EDUCATION &
BASIC AND APPLIED
SCIENCES

DOWNLOAD (.PDF) to your Computer or Mobile

UNIVERSITY OF GHANA, COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES FEES

SCHEDULE A: UNDERGRADUATE – REGULAR

COST ITEMSYEAR 1YEAR 2YEAR 3YEAR 4CLINICAL YEARS
REGULARGH¢GH¢GH¢GH¢GH¢
2020-20212020-20212020-20212020-20212020-2021
MEDICAL SCHOOL2,7443,2533,0712,934
DENTAL SCHOOL2,7363,3923,2113,074
SCHOOL OF PHARMACY4,1023,3923,2113,004
SCHOOL OF BIOMEDICAL &ALLIED HEALTH SCIENCES3,8753,2933,1112,904
SCHOOL OF NURSING*3,5043,0802,8992,692
SCHOOL OF NURSINGFRESH LEVEL 2003,609
SCHOOL OF BIOMEDICAL &ALLIED HEALTH SCIENCES3,822

SCHEDULE B: UNDERGRADUATE – FULL FEE PAYING

COST ITEMSYEAR 1YEAR 2YEAR 3YEAR 4CLINICAL YEARS
GH¢GH¢GH¢GH¢GH¢
FULLFEE PAYING2020-20212020-20212020-20212020-20212020-2021
MEDICAL SCHOOL7,6749,0768,8949,246
DENTAL SCHOOL7,6749,2169,0349,386
SCHOOL OF PHARMACY6,3088,7358,5538,342
SCHOOL OF BIOMEDICAL &ALLIED HEALTH SCIENCES7,2329,0768,8948,688
SCHOOL OF NURSING*5,9198,0497,8677,661
SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH8,2147,7877,318 
GEMP21,83721,070
SCHOOL OF NURSINGFRESH LEVEL 2008,578.00
SCHOOL OF BIOMEDICAL &ALLIED HEALTH SCIENCES9,605.00

SCHEDULE C: UNDERGRADUATE – FOREIGN

COST ITEMSYEAR 1YEAR 2YEAR 3YEAR 4CLINICALYEARS
2019-20202019-20202019-20202019-20202019-2020
FOREIGN STUDENTSUS$US$US$US$US$
MEDICAL SCHOOL13,946.0013,218.0013,218.0011,755.00
DENTAL SCHOOL13,930.0013,218.0013,218.0011,755.00
SCHOOL OF PHARMACY12,046.0011,421.0011,421.0011,421.00
SCHOOL OF ALLIED HEALTHSCI13,591.0013,082.0013,792.0013,792.00
SCHOOL OF NURSING9,276.008,814.008,814.008,814.00
GEMP12,532.0012,350.00

POSTGRADUATE

POSTGRADUATE1ST TIER2ND TIER3RD TIER
SCIENCE & AGRICAPPLIED SCIENCES
GH¢GH¢GH¢GH¢
2020-20212020-20212020-20212020-2021
MSC.11,2689,9246,3636,489
M. PHIL / TWO YEAR MSCYEAR ONE11,2999,9556,3956,521
M. PHIL / TWO YEAR MSCYEAR TWO10,0398,6955,1355,261
ONE-YEAR MPHIL PROG.10,5689,2245,6645,790

SCHEDULE E: PHD

PHD – FULL TIMEADMIN/SCI/AGRIC/APPLD
GH¢
2020-2021
YEAR ONE9,793
YEAR TWO10,121
YEAR THREE13,115
YEAR FOUR14,121

Download University of Ghana College of Health Sciences Fees.

UNIVERSITY OF GHANA – SCHOOL OF NURSING AND MIDWIFERY FEES

MPhil & MSc Sandwich Programme

  Block 1Block 2Block 3Total
Fee per MPhil Ghanaian StudentGHS9,5009,0009,00027,500
Fee per MSc Ghanaian StudentGHS7,0006,500 13,500
Fee per MSc Foreign StudentUSD3,5003,000 6,500

Download University of Ghana School of Nursing and Midwifery Fees.

UNIVERSITY OF GHANA BUSINESS SCHOOL FEES

PROGRAMMEFEES PER SEMESTERFEES FOR THE YEAR
LOCAL STUDENTS:GHCGHC
Executive MBA – Year One9,978.0019,956.00
Executive MBA – Year Two9,632.0019,264.00
Weekend MBA/MPA – Year One7,902.0015,804.00
Weekend MBA/MPA – Year Two9,632.0019,264.00
MSC. DEVELOPMENT FINANCE (WEEKEND)13,625.0027,250.00
MSC. DEVELOPMENT FINANCE (REGULAR)9,771.0019,542.00
M.A. MANGT. & ADMINIST. (REGULAR)8,410.0016,820.00
M.A. MANGT. & ADMINIST. (WEEKEND)10,930.0021,860.00
FOREIGN STUDENTS:US$US$
FOREIGN STUDENTS – AFRICANS3,700.007,400.00
FOREIGN STUDENTS – NON-AFRICANS4,564.009,128.00

Recommended: University of Ghana Hostel Fees

CLICK HERE TO JOIN OUR WHATSAPP GROUP

Keep visiting Tertiary Ghana for your most reliable campus news

Courage Bansah
Courage Bansahhttps://tertiaryghana.com
I am all that you heard about me.

Related articles